?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2010 @ 08:01 pm
 


I know I've read more books and I know I've seen far more movies, I just can't remember! =|

* = rewatched/reread

1. New Moon by Stephenie Meyer
2. Eclipse by Stephenie Meyer
3. Cather in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
4. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
5. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
6. The Snow Goose by Paul Gallico
7. Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
8. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
9. Jennie by Paul Gallico
10. Umibe no Kafuka/Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami







1. Apocolypse Now Redux
2. 8 Femmes
3. A Very Long Engagement
4. Casablanca
5. The Virgin Suicides
6. Hallam Foe
7. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban*
8. The Royal Tenenbaums
9. Modern Times
10. The Other Boleyn Girl
11. The Queen
12. The Gladiator*
13. The Weeping Camel (documentary)
14. The Wings of the Dove
15. The Big Lebowski
16. Atonement
17. 2001: A Space Odessey
18. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire*
19. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets*


Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
fade_out on March 23rd, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Did you like Catcher in the Rye?Cause I was thinking of buying it but I don't know.
And I watched The Virgin suicides last week lol.I really liked it.Did you like 8 femmes?I found it kinda strange with all the singing and stuff lol.I like The swimming pool better by Ozon.:)
chocobomb: daisychocobomb on March 23rd, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yes i liked Cather in the Rye. It's a little strange, all happens in 48 hours (or less?) and it's actually about nothing. It's just 48 hours of somebody's life. It was nice

I really liked the Virgin Suicides.
And i enjoyed 8 Femmes, it was little weird, but i absolutely loved the colours and the setting and stuff. And the actresses were amazing i think.
fade_out on March 23rd, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Yes the actresses were amazing!I am trying to watch so many films this year and I don't know if I will manage.I also spend like half an hour each time to decide what I am gonna watch lol.I think you will like The swimming pool although it has some sex scenes it is really interesting.
chocobomb: treeschocobomb on March 24th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Me too, but there are simply too much great movies out there! =O Still trying to see them all.. ;)
Taking note. what is that movie about? :)
fade_out on March 24th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
:)

Me too but it is hard lol.

IMDB says:
Sarah Morton is a famous British mystery author. Tired of London and seeking inspiration for her new novel, she accepts an offer from her publisher John Bosload to stay at his home in Luberon, in the South of France. It is the off-season, and Sarah finds that the beautiful country locale and unhurried pace is just the tonic for her--until late one night, when John's indolent and insouciant French daughter Julie unexpectedly arrives. Sarah's prim and steely English reserve is jarred by Julie's reckless, sexually charged lifestyle. Their interactions set off an increasingly unsettling series of events, as Sarah's creative process and a possible real-life murder begin to blend dangerously together.

It also has to do with art and life and creativity.
sevenblades: Funnyvalentinesevenblades on April 7th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
You have awesome taste in movies and books! I added you, I look forward to reading your journal.
chocobomb: daisychocobomb on April 7th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
Steph: in to the wild; tracy and chris; walkingits_steeeph on April 13th, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
the twilight books are made of awesome!
so, i feel like i must add you, as we seem to have lots in common
and you love twilight and hp ^.^
friends?
chocobomb: bambi.chocobomb on April 13th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Sure! :) I love new friends
Steph: pic#73639591its_steeeph on April 15th, 2008 09:42 am (UTC)
i've read half of To Kill A Mockingbird, but i never finished it 'cause i was reading something else...
should i be starting it again? ^_^
chocobomb: bambi.chocobomb on April 15th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
Gush.. can´t really tell. I mean, it is a slow story and if you don´t like that oldness slow thing then ´no´.
the end isn´t very spectacular, just something you probably hadn´t expected but not like WOOOH!
i had expected more of the whole book actually. ;)
Steph: in to the wild; tracy and chris; walkingits_steeeph on April 16th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
well i've seen the movie and know the storyline..
i'll probably just start reading it one day when i'm bored, and it shouldn't take long because i know the story, and i divulge books pretty quickly ^_^
hit 'em right between the eyesmidnightglass on April 15th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hi! I stumbled across your profile and decided immediately that I had to add you; we have loads in common and on my old profile I even had "the world is outside" written on it which is freaky haha (did you get that from the song by Ghosts?).

I love A Very Long Engagement! And The Queen.

So yeah, hi, and adding :)
chocobomb: cr.chocobomb on April 15th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
We indeed have a lot in common! Friending back, would love to know you better :D

At the time I thought of that line I hadn't heard of Ghosts yet, I just made it up myself. but woooh what a coincidence you used that line :O Indeed pretty freaky.-
(Deleted comment)
chocobombchocobomb on April 20th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
Don't worry about commenting here; there is no other place, yet ;) I will go friends only soon.

And no, I am not going to friend you.
Savanna: hands upjustachatterbox on April 19th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
You've seen The Other Boleyn Girl? I've been wanting to see it but one of my friends told me it was awful. Then again, she's known to have bad taste in movies....What did you think of it?
chocobomb: air of a militantchocobomb on April 20th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hmm.. I thought it was nice, but too overwhelming. Just as more of those Hollywood sort of period drama's are. The custome's where lovely, the set gorgeous, I was particulary fond of Natalie Portman and fell deeply in love with Eddie Redmayne. If you are a period drama fan can't really answer you question because I myself don't really know wheater this was awful for fans or not. If you are not such a period drama fan you will more def. like it than some others because this one is faster and has far more grandeur than some others.
I am sorry I didn't really answer your question! You mgiht like to see some previews on youtube maybe!
Savanna: hands upjustachatterbox on April 20th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
based on your description of it, I think I'll like it!
chocobomb: cr.chocobomb on April 21st, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
If you've seen it, please let me know how you think about it :) Hope you like it!
color_me_verde: rochestercolor_me_verde on April 29th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
Books:Tell me how you like Mansfield Park because I've been meaning to read that for forever. I love Austen though! My favorite of hers is Sense and Sensibility...it's the darkest I've ever seen her writing go and I just love both the sister's in that one. btw be careful with Twilight...those books are fricken addictive! I read the last one in less than 2 days because I couldn't put it down! So just thought I'd warn you :)

Movies:
3. A Very Long Engagement
Eh...I didn't much a care for this one. It was good because I love Audrey Tatou and Gaspard Ulliel but It's not one that I would ever rewatch.
4. Casablanca
<3<3<3 All time favorite classic!
7. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban*
I rewatch this one like every month pretty much :P It's my favorite HP movie and HP5 is 2nd
10. The Other Boleyn Girl
So depressing. I guess you really can't tell the story of Anne Boleyn any other way but uh...just have some kleenex nearby because it is so sad.
11. The Queen
I liked it. Helen Mirren is perfect as the Queen.
12. The Gladiator*
Oh heck yes! Russell Crowe vs. Joaquin Phoenix ftw!
15. The Big Lebowski
I've been wanting to see this one too.
16. Atonement
Amazing Story. I cried at the end. I'm planning on reading the book.



chocobomb: flychocobomb on April 29th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
I post an entry about Mansfield Park; http://chocobomb.livejournal.com/10488.html
I read Sense & Sensibility as well, and for me, it was a nice book, but I didn't feel very much for it in some way; not in a good way, not in a bad way. I liked Pride & Prejudice and Mansfield Park more, for instance.
I know about Twilight being addictive.. I've reread some of them and gaaah... Edward keeps killing me and loving him and well, you know :)

Movies;
3. I agree. I actually watched the movie because of Gaspard (♥!!) and I like Audrey, though. It is a movie I will forget about..
4. I liked Casablanca :) There are some wonderfull qoutes in it and the whole movie was just.. good.
7. Yup, I know. I rewatch Harry Potter movies to much. I still haven't seen 5! :O
10. I wrote something about this movie. I really enjoyed it and the costumes were gorgeous! It is a very Hollywood costume drama, I think.
11. I like the opening scene, where the portret is taken, you know? Helen Mirren is wonderful, true that, but I prefer Judi Dench :)
12. I've seen that movie over and over again. To bad Russell doesn't look that good anymore these days
15. You should, it is aamaaazing! I loved it :) My last entry is about it.. i really recommend it
16. Me too. Just watched that movie yesterday... It was wonderfull